The penguin is a warmblooded animal that lives in the cold regions of Antarctica. The penguin has webbed feet and is
very warm in the continent of Antarctica because of its fat blubber.
Anatomy, Diet and Habitat
The Emperor Penguin is the largest of all the penguins.it's up to 1.1 m tall and weighs up to 30 kg. This is the size
of half an adult person. Males and females look just about the same. All penguins have a big head, a short, thick neck, a
streamlined shape, a short, wedge-shaped tail, and tiny, flipper-like wings. They have webbed feet which they use for swimming.
Penguins live in the ocean. They eat fish, crustaceans like krill and squid.
All penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere. These defenseless birds usually live on predator-free islands or on remote
parts of a continent. Some penguins, like the Emperor Penguin, live on pack ice in Antarctica.
Adaptations and movement
Penguins are designed for life in the sea. Some species spend as much as 75% of their lives in the water. They also have
a remarkable deep-diving ability. Heavy, solid bones act like a diver's weight belt, allowing them to stay underwater.Their
wings, shaped like flippers, help them "fly" underwater at speeds up to 15 mph. A streamlined body, their blubber, and watertight
feathers all add to their efficiency and comfort underwater.
Penguins waddle around Antarctica using their webbed feet to move. An average of km's for a penguin to move for 1 hour
is 1 and a half kilometers.
Life Cycle, Behaviour, Reproduction, Defence, Enemies and Survival Status of the penguin.
Every year, female and
male penguins get together to mate. Penguin mothers lay one or two eggs in a nest. The nest can be made of grass, a circle
of stones, or a burrow under the ground or ice. The penguin mother and father take turns incubating the eggs, which takes between one and
two months, depending on the species. The chick then chips it's way out of the egg.
Usual behaviour of penguins include: finding food,finding water, waddling around Antarctica and incubating their eggs.
ENEMIES AND DEFENCE
Who Are Penguin Enemies?
Their enemies are leopard
seals, sea lions, killer whales and birds of prey, the latter feeding on their eggs and the chicks. The penguins have no line
of defence against these animals.
Mating season is the time for reproduction which is summer till winter. Most of the winter penguins experience
a full day of half-light in this period and mate and wait for about 8-9 months to have a chick.
The penguin is highly endangered because of hunting for meat by humans and they have no line of defence for themselves
against humans or animals.
I hope I have given you a clear detail session on the Penguin. Please feel free to go to the next page